Whatever Happened to Promoting Small Business Capital Formation?
[…] Achieving cost savings through producing deficient work product is a false economy; if greater resources are needed for high-quality internal control audits, then they should be expended—but we should reconsider whether the benefits of the ICFR audit for smaller companies, including those at my $300m threshold and below, are justified by the total cost.

[35] The SEC’s Canons of Ethics are instructive on this point. See 17 CFR 200.59 (“In the performance of his rule-making and administrative functions, a member [of the SEC] has a duty to solicit the views of interested persons . . . . Insofar as it is consistent with the dignity of his official position, he should maintain contact with the persons outside the agency who may be affected by his rule-making functions . . . .”).

[36] The need for such an individual or office has been debated over the years, trading off the benefits to be achieved by centralizing small business advocacy in one location, versus the costs of adding layers of bureaucracy to an already overly-bureaucratic organization.