Breadcrumb
[…] 56 For this same reason, we find no abuse of discretion in the exclusion of a letter written by the Division and sent to opposing counsel stating that two County officials had confirmed they had not been contacted by any First Union representative.
57 See Fairbank v. Hardin, 429 F.2d 264, 267 (9th Cir. 1970) (law judge has wide latitude as to all phases of the conduct of the hearing); see also Rule of Practice 111(d), 17 C.F.R. § 201.111(d) (stating, among other things, that the law judge has the authority to "regulat[e] the course of a proceeding and the conduct of the parties and their counsel").

First Union's reliance on Perry v. Leeke, 488 U.S. 272 (1989), is misplaced. There, the Supreme Court held that it was not a Sixth Amendment violation to deny a criminal defendant the right to confer with counsel while he is testifying.