7:30 am |
Registration Opens |
8:30 am
to
8:40 am |
Welcoming Remarks
Speaker: Chairman Jay Clayton |
8:40 am
to
9:10 am |
Introductory Remarks from SEC Directors
Speakers
- Dalia Blass, Director, Division of Investment Management
- Peter Driscoll, Director, Office of Compliance Inspections and Examinations (National Exam Program)
- Stephanie Avakian, Co-Director, Division of Enforcement
|
9:10 am
to
10:20 am |
Panel I: Insights from SEC Leadership Regarding Program Priorities *
- Update on certain National Exam Initiatives
- Fiscal year 2018 priorities
- Update on certain fiscal year 2017 priorities
Speakers
- Paul Cellupica, Deputy Director, Division of Investment Management
- C. Dabney O’Riordan, Co-Chief, Division of Enforcement, Asset Management Unit, Los Angeles Regional Office
- Kristin Snyder, Co-National Associate Director, National Exam Program, San Francisco Regional Office
|
10:20 am
to
10:45 am |
Question & Answer Session 1
Speakers
- Ahmed Abdul-Jaleel, Assistant Regional Director, National Exam Program, Chicago Regional Office (Moderator)
- Brian Blaha, Staff Accountant, National Exam Program, Denver Regional Office
- Sara Cortes, Assistant Director, Division of Investment Management, Investment Adviser Regulation Office
- Louis Gracia, Deputy Associate Regional Director, National Exam Program, Chicago Regional Office
- Barbara Gunn, Assistant Director, Division of Enforcement, Asset Management Unit, Fort Worth Regional Office
- Michael Spratt, Assistant Director, Division of Investment Management, Disclosure Review Office
|
10:45 am
to
11:00 am |
Break (Q & A Session 1 May Continue Through the Break) |
11:00 am
to
12:00 pm |
Panel II: Fees and Expenses Impacting Retail Investors
- Reviewing how the fiduciary standard relates to fees and expenses
- Disclosing, mitigating and managing conflicts of interest (e.g., allocation and layering of fees and expenses)
- Operating business models that may create increased risks that investors will pay excessive and/or inadequately disclosed fees, expenses or other charges.
Speakers
- Louis Gracia, Deputy Associate Regional Director, National Exam Program, Chicago Regional Office (Moderator)
- Adam Aderton, Assistant Director, Division of Enforcement, Asset Management Unit
- Jennifer Porter, Branch Chief, Division of Investment Management, Investment Adviser Regulation Office
- Nicole Tremblay, Senior Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer, Weston Financial
|
12:00 pm
to
1:15 pm |
Lunch Break |
1:15 pm
to
2:00 pm |
Panel III: Emerging Trends in Portfolio Management
- Exploring the impact of FinTech (e.g., process automation and big data analytics)
- Changing wealth management practices (e.g., increased use of portfolio modeling)
- Embracing risk management frameworks, implementing stress testing methodologies, and managing liquidity
Speakers
- Carolyn O’Brien, Senior Staff Accountant, National Exam Program, National Exam Program Office (Moderator)
- Benjamin Alden, General Counsel, Betterment LLC
- Michelle McCarthy Beck, Chief Risk Officer, TIAA-CREF Investment Management Inc
- Barbara Gunn, Assistant Director, Division of Enforcement, Asset Management Unit, Fort Worth Regional Office
- Timothy Husson, Associate Director, Division of Investment Management, Analytics Office
|
2:00 pm
to
2:30 pm |
Question & Answer Session 2
Speakers
- William Delmage, Assistant Regional Director, National Exam Program, New York Regional Office (Moderator)
- Ahmed Abdul-Jaleel, Assistant Regional Director, National Exam Program, Chicago Regional Office
- Adam Aderton, Assistant Director, Division of Enforcement, Asset Management Unit
- Diane Blizzard, Associate Director, Division of Investment Management, Rulemaking Office
- Mark Dowdell, Assistant Regional Director, National Exam Program, Philadelphia Regional Office
- Craig Ellis, Exam Manager, National Exam Program, Denver Regional Office
- Douglas Scheidt, Chief Counsel, Division of Investment Management Kristin Snyder, Co-National Associate Director, National Exam Program, San Francisco Regional Office
|
2:30 pm
to
2:45 pm |
Break (Q & A Session 2 May Continue Through the Break) |
2:45 pm
to
3:45 pm |
Panel IV: Regulatory Hot Topics
- Custody
- Business continuity (lessons learned from natural disasters)
- Initial Coin Offerings and cryptocurrencies
- MiFID
Speakers Daniel Kahl,
- Chief Counsel, National Exam Program (Moderator)
- David Bartels, Senior Special Counsel to the Director, Division of Investment Management
- Steven Felsenthal, General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer, Millburn Ridgefield Corp
- Ryan Hinson, Regulatory Counsel, National Exam Program, Los Angeles Regional Office
- Corey Schuster, Assistant Director, Division of Enforcement, Asset Management Unit
- Marshall Sprung, Managing Director & Head of Global Compliance, Blackstone
|
3:45 pm
to
4:30 pm |
Panel V: Cybersecurity
- Reviewing current cybersecurity threats affecting investment management firms
- Understanding the legal landscape
- Highlighting effective industry practices
Speakers
- David Joire, Senior Special Counsel, Division of Investment Management, Chief Counsel’s Office (Moderator)
- Keith Cassidy, Associate Director, National Exam Program, Technology Controls Program (TCP)
- Robert Cohen, Chief, Division of Enforcement, Cyber Unit
- Shamoil Shipchandler, Regional Director, Fort Worth Regional Office
- Steven Yadegari, Chief Operating Officer & General Counsel, Cramer Rosenthal McGlynn LLC
|
4:30 pm
to
5:25 pm |
Panel VI: Observations on Ways to Improve Compliance
- Reviewing recent enforcement cases and lessons learned about firms’ compliance programs
- Educating and monitoring supervised persons
- Strengthening disclosures and transparency
- Keeping up with regulatory and internal reporting
Speakers
- Donna Esau, Associate Regional Director, National Exam Program, Atlanta Regional Office (Moderator)
- Marshall Gandy, Associate Regional Director, National Exam Program, Fort Worth Regional Office
- Martin Kimel, Senior Special Counsel, Division of Investment Management, Enforcement Liaison Office
- Joseph McGill, Chief Compliance Officer, Lord Abbett & Co LLC
- Brendan McGlynn, Assistant Director, Division of Enforcement, Asset Management Unit, Philadelphia Regional Office
|
5:25 pm
to
5:30 pm |
Closing Remarks
Speaker
- Donna Esau, Associate Regional Director, National Exam Program, Atlanta Regional Office
- Marshall Gandy, Associate Regional Director, National Exam Program, Fort Worth Regional Office
|