that require, or grant the Commission the authority to require, that certain financial statements be "certified ... by independent public accountants"-[39]- and the Commission's authority to define technical and trade terms such as "certified,"-[40]- and (3) the Commission's authority to ensure that the representations in audit reports and the procedures behind those reports fulfill ---------FOOTNOTES---------- -[37]-(...continued) Commission has final authority over the establishment of auditing standards to protect the public interest." -[38]- See, e.g.,  13(b)(1) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78m(b)(1), which states, "The Commission may prescribe, in regard to reports made pursuant to this title, the form or forms in which the required information shall be set forth...." -[39]- Items 25, 26, and 27 of Schedule A to the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77aa(25), (26) and (27), and  17(e) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78q, expressly require that audited financial statements be filed with the Commission.