In addition, the price that funds pay for securities in the Eligible Rule 144A Offering must not be higher than that paid by other <(38)> See Investment Company Acquisition of Securities Underwritten by an Affiliate of That Company, Investment Company Act Release No. 14924 (Jan. 29, 1986) [51 FR 4386 (Feb. 4, 1986)] at n.17 and accompanying text. <(39)> Amended rule 10f-3(b)(2)(i) [17 CFR 270.10f-3(b)(2)(i)]. As proposed, the amended rule provides an exception from the pricing requirement in an Eligible Foreign Offering if rights to purchase the securities are offered as "required by law to be granted to existing security holders of the issuer." Id. <(40)> The change in language from referring to the day on which the securities are "offered to the public" to referring to the day on which "any sales are made" is not intended to make a substantive change to this condition; rather, it is intended to reflect the development of shelf