EX-99.2 3 mm01-1112first_t3et3e1.htm EXHIBIT T3E.1 - DISCLOSURE STATEMENT mm01-1112first_t3et3e1.htm
[…] Section 1145(b) of the Bankruptcy Code defines “underwriter” for purposes of the Securities Act as one who (a) purchases a claim with a view to distribution of any security to be received in exchange for the claim other than in ordinary trading transactions, (b) offers to sell securities issued under a plan for the holders of such securities, (c) offers to buy securities issued under a plan from Persons receiving such securities, if the offer to buy is made with a view to distribution, or (d) is a control Person of the issuer of the securities, within the meaning of Section 2(a)(11) of the Securities Act.  For purposes of the Securities Act, the term “control,” which includes the terms “controlling,” “controlled by,” and “under common control with,” is defined by Rule 405 under the Securities Act as “the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.”