As filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 26, 2015
[…] iShares, Inc.

Securities Act File No. 333-199275

Part C

Other Information

PEA # 2

Item 15. Indemnification

It is the policy of iShares, Inc. to indemnify officers, directors, employees and other agents to the maximum extent permitted by Section 2-418 of the Maryland General Corporation Law, Article EIGHTH of the Articles of Restatement of iShares, Inc., and Article VI of the Bylaws of iShares, Inc. (each set forth below).

Section 2-418 of the Maryland General Corporation Law reads as follows:

(a)(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.

(2) “Corporation” includes any domestic or foreign predecessor entity of a corporation in a merger, consolidation, or other transaction in which the predecessor’s existence ceased upon consummation of the transaction.