As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on October 18, 2011
[…] 1 | Prior to December 1, 2009, BTC was known as Barclays Global Investors, N.A. |
Item 29. Persons Controlled By or Under Common Control with Registrant.
None.
Item 30. Indemnification.
It is the Funds policy to indemnify officers, directors, employees and other agents to the maximum extent permitted by Section 2-418 of the Maryland General Corporation Law, Article EIGHTH of the Funds Articles of Restatement, and Article VI of the Funds By-Laws (each set forth below).
Section 2-418 of the Maryland General Corporation Law reads as follows:
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) Corporation includes any domestic or foreign predecessor entity of a corporation in a merger, consolidation, or other transaction in which the predecessors existence ceased upon consummation of the transaction.
(3) Director means any person who is or was a director of a corporation and any person who, while a director of a corporation, is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, partner, trustee, employee, or agent of another foreign or domestic corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, limited liability company, other enterprise, or employee benefit plan.
(4) Expenses include attorneys fees.
(5) Official capacity means the following:
(i) When used with respect to a director, the office of director in the corporation; and
(ii) When used with respect to a person other than a director as contemplated in subsection (j) of this section, the elective or appointive office in the corporation held by the officer, or the employment or agency relationship undertaken by the employee or agent in behalf of the corporation.
(iii) Official capacity does not include service for any other foreign or domestic corporation or any partnership, joint venture, trust, other enterprise, or employee benefit plan.
(6) Party includes a person who was, is, or is threatened to be made a named defendant or respondent in a proceeding.
(7) Proceeding means any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative, or investigative.
(b) (1) A corporation may indemnify any director made a party to any proceeding by reason of service in that capacity unless it is established that:
(i) The act or omission of the director was material to the matter giving rise to the proceeding; and
1. Was committed in bad faith; or
2. Was the result of active and deliberate dishonesty; or