In such event, disclosure that negotiations are being undertaken or are underway and are in the preliminary stages will be sufficient. (b) Describe any transaction, board resolution, agreement in principle, or a signed contract in response to the tender offer, other than one described pursuant to Item 3(b) of this statement, which relates to or would result in one or more of the matters referred to in Item 7(a)(1), (2), (3) or (4). In addition, Item 8 of Schedule 14D-9, 17 C.F.R. Section 240.14d-101, requires Quickturn to "[f]urnish such additional information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not materially misleading." 38. In violation of Section 14(d) of the Exchange Act, Rule 14d-9 promulgated thereunder, and Schedule 14D-9, Quickturn's Schedule 14D-9 amendments filed with the SEC and disseminated to stockholders prior to December 9, 1998 (including at least amendment nos. 23-25), contain the following