UNITED STATES
[…] LandAmerica Credit Services, Inc. (“LandAm Credit”), one of the Debtors and an unregulated subsidiary of LFG, which filed for chapter 11 protection on July 17, 2009, provided consumer credit reports and income, tenant, and tax return verifications to national and regional mortgage lenders and brokers throughout the United States. Its main operations were located in Las Vegas, Nevada and its accounts receivable department was located in Omaha, Nebraska. LandAm Credit was one of only six credit reporting agencies with Tier 1 direct connectivity with

 

_________________________

Section 12340.5 of the California Insurance Code defines an “underwritten title company” as: “any corporation engaged in the business of preparing title searches, title examinations, title reports, certificates or abstracts of title upon the basis of which a title insurer writes title policies.”

 

20

 


Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, giving LandAm Credit a competitive advantage over other credit service companies. Such access allowed LandAm Credit to provide credit reports for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac loan submissions.