AES and IPALCO made the required HSR Act filings on November 8, 2000. In a letter dated November 20, 2000, AES received notice from the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC") granting an early termination of the waiting period under the HSR Act. - --------------- 2 The Transaction does not require AES stockholder approval because the number of AES shares to be issued in the Transaction does not exceed 20% of the number of AES shares outstanding immediately prior to the Transaction. The Transaction is not subject to the jurisdiction of the Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission ("IURC"). Section 8-1-2-83(a) of the Indiana Code states that "no public utility . . . shall sell, assign, transfer, lease or encumber its franchise, works, or system . . . without approval of the [IURC]." The Indiana Supreme Court has held that transfers of securities of public utility holding companies are exempt from this approval requirement. Indiana Bell Tel. Co. v. Indiana Util. Regulatory Comm'n, 715 N.E.2d 351 (Ind. 1999).