At the discretion of The AES Corporation, CILCORP Inc. will be merged into The AES Corporation, CILCORP Inc. will cease to exist, and The AES Corporation will become the owner of a majority of the voting capital stock of CILCO. But for the provisions of Section 16-111(g) of the Act, this merger transaction would constitute a reorganization as defined in Section 7-204 of the Act. 5. Section 7-204 of the Act states that no reorganization, as defined in that Section, shall take place without prior Commission approval granted after notice and hearing. However, Section 7-204 is subject to the provisions of Section 16-111(g) of the Act, which states, in pertinent part, as follows: (g) During the mandatory transition period, an electric utility may, without obtaining any approval of the Commission other than that provided for in this subsection and notwithstanding any other provision of this Act or any rule or regulation of the Commission that would require such approval: (1) implement a reorganization, other than a merger of 2 or more public utilities as defined in Section 3-105 or their holding companies. . . . (Emphasis supplied.) 3 6. CILCO is an "electric utility" as defined in Section 16-102 of the Act and as that phrase is used in Section 16-111(g) of the Act. Neither Midwest Energy, Inc. nor The AES Corporation is a public utility as defined in Section 3-105 of the Act.