Mem. p. 8, 10), is misguided and incorrect. The vast majority of the proxies received in favor of Jordan were not actually delivered to Jordan himself. Rather, they were delivered to ADP Investor's Services, an independent company retained by Defendants which received and preliminarily counted those proxies. 3 Plaintiff contends that enough proxies were received prior to 2:00 --------- 2 Indeed, Florida statutory law contemplates circumstances akin to those in this case, and permits a court to order meetings many months after the original record date. See, e.g., Fla. Stat.ss.607.0707(7) (permitting a meeting to be ordered at least 120 days after the record date); Fla. Stat.ss.607.0703(2) (allowing courts to "specify a record date for determining shareholders entitled to notice of and to vote at the meeting, prescribe the form and content of the meeting notice, and enter other orders as may be appropriate.")(emphasis added). 3 The 172,000 or so proxies that Jordan has in addition to the millions held by ADP Investor's Services, would, of course, be validated just as those few cast in favor of Defendants' proposals must also be validated. 6 P.M. on October 4, 2001 to assure Plaintiff's victory in