EX-99.1 5 tm2325634d2_ex99-1.htm EXHIBIT 99.1
[…] The Commission will not have the authority to modify the ETC’s based upon findings that some or all of the expenses that have been securitized were unreasonable or imprudently incurred. The ETCs are fixed under the ETA to ensure the complete and timely payment of the debt service costs of the Energy Transition Bonds. But the Commission will have the authority to allow or disallow the ultimate recovery through PNM’s base rates.

 

 

223 Section 62-16-6(C) of the REA provides as follows:

 

C.       If a public utility has been granted a certificate of public convenience and necessity prior to January 1, 2015 to construct or operate an electric generation facility and the investment in that facility has been allowed recovery as part of the utility’s rate-base, the commission may require the facility to discontinue serving customers within New Mexico if the replacement has less or zero carbon dioxide emissions into the atmosphere; provided that no order of the commission shall disallow recovery of any undepreciated investments or decommissioning costs associated with the facility.

 

NMSA 1978, § 62-16-6(C) (as amended 2019).

 

224 NEE BIC, 33-34.

 

92

 

 

The ETA preserves PNM’s ability to recover certain costs that the Commission has or appears to have previously determined to have been reasonable and prudently incurred.