As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 8, 2023
[…] The ETA prescribes with specificity the approvals that are required to be in a financing order. Section 2(L) defines the term “financing order.”23 Section 5(F)-(H) lists the specific approvals required to be included, and Sections 5(I)-(L) lists optional approvals.24

 

 

20 NMSA 1978, § 62-18-4(B). 

21 NMSA 1978, § 62-18-4(C) (“application may include requests for approvals for new resources”) & (D) (“qualifying utility or the commission may defer applications for needed approvals for new resources to a separate proceeding”). 

22 NMSA 1978, § 62-18-8(A) (“A financing order shall be issued as a separate order from any other order issued by the commission on a requested approval in the application proceeding and is a final order of the commission.”) (emphasis added). 

23 Subsection 2(L) defines the “financing order” as “an order of the commission that authorizes the issuance of energy transition bonds, authorizes the imposition, collection and periodic adjustments of the energy transition charge and creates energy transition property.”