S-3 1 l06346asv3.htm THE PROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY S-3 The Procter & Gamble Company S-3
[…] (i) The assets of the corporation or any successor would be or become less than its liabilities plus its stated capital, if any;

     (ii) The corporation or any successor would be or become insolvent;

     (iii) Any voluntary or involuntary proceeding under the federal bankruptcy laws concerning the corporation or any successor would be commenced by any person.

     Section 1701.59 of the Ohio Revised Code provides as follows:

     (A) Except where the law, the articles, or the regulations require action to be authorized or taken by shareholders, all of the authority of a corporation shall be exercised by or under the direction of its directors. For their own government, the directors may adopt bylaws that are not inconsistent with the articles or the regulations. The selection of a time frame for the achievement of corporate goals shall be the responsibility of the directors.

     (B) A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the directors upon which he may serve, in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar

II-4


Table of Contents

circumstances. In performing his duties, a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, that are prepared or presented by:

     (1) One or more directors, officers, or employees of the corporation who the director reasonably believes are reliable and competent in the matters prepared or presented;

     (2) Counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters that the director reasonably believes are within the person’s professional or expert competence;

     (3) A committee of the directors upon which he does not serve, duly established in accordance with a provision of the articles or the regulations, as to matters within its designated authority, which committee the director reasonably believes to merit confidence.

     (C) For purposes of division (B) of this section:

     (1) A director shall not be found to have violated his duties under division (B) of this section unless it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that the director has not acted in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, or with the care that an ordinarily