Exhibit 99
[…] Plant alleged that funds which were purportedly set aside for payment of Fibreboard’s asbestos liability had been diverted to pay for certain liability of OCD,

 

82


or, that when OCD and Fibreboard entered into various joint settlements for liability, disproportionate liability was assessed to Fibreboard. Plant argued that the appointment of an examiner was mandatory pursuant to Section 1104(c)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides, in part, that “on request of a party in interest…the court shall order the appointment of an examiner to conduct…an investigation of the debtor as is appropriate…if…the debtor’s fixed, liquidated, unsecured debts, other than debts for goods, services, or taxes, or owing to an insider, exceed $5,000,000.” Plant argued that an examiner should be appointed because Fibreboard’s fixed, liquidated, unsecured asbestos debts exceeded $5 million and because there was allegedly reason to believe that assets of the Fibreboard Insurance Settlement Trust had been diverted to help pay OCD’s asbestos debts.