RSA 374-F:2, IV. The Legislature restricted the recovery of such stranded costs to include only: (a) commitments existing or obligations incurred prior to May 21, 1996 (the Act's effective date); (b) renegotiated commitments approved by the Commission; and (c) new mandated commitments approved by the Commission. RSA 374-F:2,IV(a)-(c). Another key principle in the Act is "near term rate relief." RSA 374-F:2, XI. The Legislature made clear that "[t]he goal of restructuring is to create competitive markets that are expected to produce lower prices for all customers than would have been paid under the [then-]current regulatory system." Id.