In this section, we will consider the proposal of CLF and SAPL (opposed by the Settling Parties and the OCA) to require PSNH to cause its presently operating Newington, Schiller and Merrimack generation facilities to comply with emissions standards for newly built coal and oil- fired power plants. RSA 374-F:3, VIII provides that "[o]ver time, there should be more equitable treatment of old and new generation sources with regard to air pollution controls and costs." The Company's witnesses McDonald and Large testified to the significant reductions in SO2 and NOx achieved by PSNH at its Merrimack and Schiller plants in the period since the passage of the restructuring statute.