However, BIA supports the portion of the SBC that relates to low- income programs. According to CLF, energy policy in New Hampshire has been characterized historically by attempts to reduce rates in the short term, with much less attention paid to reducing the overall costs to society of energy production in the long term. In asking the Commission to use this proceeding to chart a different course, CLF invokes the language in RSA 374-F:3, VIII instructing the Commission that "[o]ver time, there should be more equitable treatment of old and new generation sources with regard to air pollution controls and costs." Characterizing this policy prescription as environmental comparability, CLF contends it requires the Commission to require PSNH's fossil plants to reduce their emissions to levels comparable to those required of new plants.