See "Rescission Offer- State Blue Sky Laws". State Statutes of Limitation California Sec. 25507. Time Limit on Action - Qualification Violations. (a) No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under Section 25503 (or Section 25504 or Section 25504.1) unless brought before the expiration of two years after the violation upon which it is based or the expiration of one year after the discovery by the plaintiff of the facts constituting the violations, whichever shall first expire. Connecticut Sec. 36b-29. Buyers Remedies. "(f) No person may bring an action under this Section more than two years after the date of the contract of sale... Florida Chapter 95 of the Florida Statutes- Sec. 95.11. Limitations other than for the Recovery of Real Property - Actions other than for the Recovery of Real Property shall be commenced as follows:...WITHIN TWO YEARS- ...(e) an action founded upon a violation of any provision of chapter 517, with the period running from the time the facts giving rights to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, but not more than five years from the date such violation occurred. Hawaii Sec. 485.20. Remedies.