New Jersey Sec. 49:3-71. Civil Liability. Time for bringing suit. "(e) No person may sue under this section more than two years after the contract of sale, or within two years of the time when the person aggrieved knew or should have known of the existence of his cause of action, whichever is later..." New York There are no civil remedy provisions under the New York Blue Sky Law ("Martin Act"). North Carolina Sec. 78A-56. Civil Liabilities. "(f) No person may sue under this Section more than two years after the sale or contract of sale." Pennsylvania Sec. 504. Time Limitations on Rights of Action. "(b) No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 502 (or section 503 in so far as it relates to that section) unless brought before the expiration of two years after the violation upon which it is based or the expiration of one year after the plaintiff receives actual notice or upon the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known of the facts constituting such violations, whichever shall first expire." South Carolina Sec. 35.1.1530. Limitation of Actions. "No person may sue under Section 35.1.1490 more than three years after the contract of sale."