"(e) No person may sue under this Section more than four years after the discovery by the person bringing the action of a violation of this chapter or any sale promulgated or order issued thereunder..." Nevada Sec. 90.670. Statute of Limitations. "A person may not sue under NRS 90.660 unless suit is brought within the earliest of 1 year after the discovery of the violation, 1 year after discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable care, or 5 years after the act, omission or transaction constituting the violation." New Jersey Sec. 49:3-71. Civil Liability. Time for bringing suit. "(e) No person may sue under this section more than two years after the contract of sale, or within two years of the time when the person aggrieved knew or should have known of the existence of his cause of action, whichever is later..." New York There are no civil remedy provisions under the New York Blue Sky Law ("Martin Act"). North Carolina Sec. 78A-56. Civil Liabilities. "(f) No person may sue under this Section more than two years after the sale or contract of sale."