New Jersey Sec. 49:3-71. Civil Liability. Time for bringing suit. "(e) No person may sue under this section more than two years after the contract of sale, or within two years of the time when the person aggrieved knew or should have known of the existence of his cause of action, whichever is later..." New York There are no civil remedy provisions under the New York Blue Sky Law ("Martin Act"). North Carolina Sec. 78A-56. Civil Liabilities. "(f) No person may sue under this Section more than two years after the sale or contract of sale." Pennsylvania Sec. 504. Time Limitations on Rights of Action.