Pennsylvania The Pennsylvania Securities Act (the "Act") states, in pertinent part: Sec. 201 generally provides that it is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in the state of Pennsylvania unless the security is registered under the Act or the security or transaction is exempted under the Act. Sec. 502 of the Act states, in pertinent part: "(a) Any person who violates 201 . . . shall be liable to the person purchasing the security offered or sold in violation of 201 from him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the legal rate [6%] from the date of payment, less the amount of any income . . . received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security. Damages shall be the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less the value of the security when the purchaser disposed of it and interest at the legal rate [6% per annum] from the date disposition."