EX-99 4 drad2013051613da2exhibitc.htm EXHIBIT C - COMPLAINT Converted by EDGARwiz
[…] Broadridge’s reports are not public documents, but are provided only to the election contestants.

19.

For this reason, it is illegal for election contestants to publicize interim voting results or otherwise try to influence shareholder voters by claiming to know the results of an election.  Indeed, Delaware fiduciary duty law and the federal securities law prohibit false or misleading statements in a proxy statement or other communication made in connection with soliciting a stockholder action.  In fact, Rule 14a-9(a) promulgated under Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act (17 C.F.R. 240.14a-9) provides express examples of what may be misleading within the meaning of this section and states that “[c]laims made prior to a meeting regarding the results of a solicitation” may violate Section 14(a) and Rule 14a-9.

20.

The impropriety of an election contestant claiming to know the results of an election before votes are final is widely understood in the industry.