Alza's contention is without merit. First, Alza's argument ignores that the FDA has promulgated regulations that clearly spell out when a conversion of a paragraph IV certification to a paragraph III certification must occur. The Agency's regulations specifically address the amendment of certifications after a finding of infringement, 21 C.F.R. Section 314.94(a)(12)(viii)(A). This regulation, promulgated by notice and comment procedures and thus having the effect of law, states in relevant part: (A) After finding of infringement. An applicant who HAS SUBMITTED a certification under paragraph (a)(12)(I)(A)(4) of this section AND IS SUED FOR PATENT INFRINGEMENT WITHIN 45 DAYS OF THE RECEIPT OF NOTICE sent under Section 314.95 shall amend the certification if a final judgment in the action against the applicant is entered finding the patent to be infringed. In the amended certification, the applicant shall certify under paragraph (a)(12)(I)(A)(3) of this section that the patent will expire on a specific date.... 21 C.F.R. Section 314.94(a)(12)(I)(A)(4)(emphasis added). This regulation requires only an applicant who is sued within 45 days of receipt of the paragraph IV notice letter to amend its certification. Mylan was not sued by Alza within 45 days of Alza's receipt of Mylan's notice letter.