My staff and I have discussed the matter with the Office of Generic Drugs (OGD). We note that the statute at Section 505(2)(5)(B)(iii) does not fully explain what is meant by "is received" in the statement "...forty-five days from the date the notice provided under paragraph (2)(B)(i) is received." However, FDA and OGD have consistently adhered to the regulation at 21 CFR 314.107(f) regarding computation of the 45-day clock. It states the 45-day clock "...begins on the day after the date of receipt of the applicant's notice of certification by the patent owner or its representative, and by the approved application holder." The same wording is contained in 21 CFR 314.52(f) regarding the patent owner's representative.