Rather, it operates by extending the period during which certain ANDA's may not be approved under specific circumstances defined in the pediatric exclusivity statute. In the case of a paragraph IV certification, which was the certification contained in Mylan's ANDA, the availability of pediatric exclusivity is determined by section 355a(c)(2)(B), which states in relevant part: (B) if the drug is the subject of a listed patent for which a certification has been submitted under subsection (b)(2)(A)(iv) or (j)(2)(A)(vii)(IV) of section 505 [21 U.S.C. Section 355(b)(2)(A)(iv) or (j)(2)(A)(vii)(IV)], and in the patent infringement litigation resulting from the certification the court determines that the patent is valid and would be infringed, the period during which an application may not be approved under section 505(c)(3) or section 505(j)(5)(B) [21 U.S.C. Section 355(c)(3) or (j)(5)(B)] shall be extended by a period of six months after the date the patent expires (including any patent extensions). 21 U.S.C. Section 355a(c)(2)(B)(emphasis added). Section 355a(c)(2)(B) does not provide that any "period during which the application may not be approved" can be extended by an award of pediatric exclusivity. Rather, the statute very specifically identifies the period that may be extended as "the period during which an application may not be approved....under section 355(j)(5)(B)" (emphasis added). In the context of an ANDA in which a paragraph IV "certification has been submitted," the period during which an ANDA application may not be approved under 355(j)(5)(B) is the 30-month stay of FDA approval that results from a suit filed within 45-days of receipt of notice of paragraph IV certification. 21 U.S.C. Section 355(j) (5) (B) (iii). Mr. Gary Buehler Daniel E. Troy, Esq. March 26, 2004 Page 4 Accordingly, Section 355a(c)(2)(B) requires that "the period during which an application may not may be approved ...under 355(j)(5)(B)" must be defined, for an ANDA in which a paragraph IV certification has been submitted, as the 30-month stay of approval which is created by the action for infringement brought within 45 days of notice of paragraph IV certification.