Therefore, if after receiving an acquisition proposal, the Company receives a higher offer from a "white knight," the Board would not have to obtain Shareholder approval to block the original acquisition proposal and facilitate the offer from the white knight. Subsection 4 of Section 78.138 of the NRS states in relevant part: "Directors may resist a change or potential change in control of the corporation if the directors BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF A QUORUM determine that the change or potential change is opposed to or not in the best interest of the corporation..." (emphasis added). Subsection 1 of Section 78.315 states: "Unless the articles of incorporation or THE BYLAWS PROVIDE FOR A DIFFERENT PROPORTION, a majority of the board of directors of the corporation then in office, at a meeting duly assembled, is necessary to constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and the act of directors holding a majority of the voting power of the directors, present at a meeting at which a quorum is present, is the act of the board of directors" (emphasis added).