MR. McCRACKEN: Yes. There's nothing in our proposal that attempts to dictate to the board what a plan may contain or must contain or shall not contain. ... If adopted, the IBT bylaw would on its face require the corporation (presumably its board of directors) to "redeem any ... rights plan now in effect." Therefore, since the existing Fleming rights plan, one assumes, confers the power of redemption only upon the board of directors, the IBT bylaw would mandate AFFIRMATIVE director action, i.e., adoption of a resolution to redeem the existing rights. Section 1027(a) provides: The business and affairs of every corporation in accordance with the provisions of the Oklahoma General Corporation Act shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided for in the Oklahoma General Corporation Act or in its certificate of incorporation ... . E.g., UNOCAL CORP. V. MESA PETROLEUM CO., 493 A.2d 946, 953-54 (Del. 1985). The foregoing is filed pursuant to Rule 14a-6(b) and was first furnished to securityholders on April 10, 1997. -----END PRIVACY-ENHANCED MESSAGE-----