EX-10.12 14 j1778_ex10d12.htm EX-10.12
[…] 4



 

Inventions anywhere in the world and to enforce its and/or their rights in legal proceedings.

 

As used in this Agreement, the term “Inventions” includes, but is not limited to, all discoveries, improvements, processes, developments, designs, know-how, data, computer programs and formulae, whether patentable or unpatentable, made or conceived at the Company’s request or the Company’s premises. Any provision in this Agreement requiring Employee to assign his rights in any Invention does not apply to an Invention which qualifies under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code.  That section provides that the requirement to assign

 

“shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the Company’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either (1) relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the Company’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the Company; or (2) result from any work performed by the employee for the Company.”

 

Employee understands that he bears the burden of proving that an Invention qualifies under Section 2870.