PRE 14A 1 dpre14a.htm PRELIMINARY PROXY Prepared by R.R. Donnelley Financial -- Preliminary Proxy
[…] Article Eighth currently requires such a vote in connection with mergers, consolidations, other business reorganizations or combinations and sales of substantially all of the Company’s assets. Article Ninth currently requires a 60% vote to amend or repeal Articles Sixth, Seventh (relating to the classified board), Eighth and Ninth.

18


 
Section 216 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that “in all matters other than the election of directors, the affirmative vote of a majority of shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the subject matter shall be the act of the stockholders.” Section 216 further provides that “directors shall be elected by a plurality of the votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors.”
 
The proposed amendments to the Restated Certificate of Incorporation will enable the Company to avail itself of Section 216 of the Delaware General Corporation Law.