Illinois Dep’t of Employment Security, 201 Ill. 2d 351, 369, 776 N.E.2d 166, 177 (2002) (citing City of Belvidere for de novo standard but question at issue was mixed question of fact and law subject to clearly erroneous standard).

- 16 -


 

unregulated service, priced any way it wants. Id., §§ 16-113(b), 16-119. That is the point of bringing competition to formerly regulated retail markets.
     Subsection 16-103(c), however, sets forth a limited exception to this rule for smaller customers. Section 16-103(c) declares that
“[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this Article” — meaning, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 113(b) and 119 described above — “each electric utility shall continue offering to all residential customers and to all small commercial retail customers” bundled electric service indefinitely, even if the service is declared competitive. Id., § 16-103(c) (emphasis added). Section 16-103(c) then defines how, when service to these smaller customers becomes “competitive,” the still-ongoing mandatory service obligation shall be priced: