Bd. of Educ. of Sch. Dist. No. 303, 413 Ill. 422, 426, 109 N.E.2d 787, 789 (1953). Section 16-103(c) simply is inapposite: it addresses

- 18 -


 

pricing for residential and small commercial retail customers whose service has been declared competitive. ComEd’s tariff does not purport to apply to such a situation.
     Significantly, there is a provision of the PUA that explicitly addresses rates for the services subject to ComEd’s tariff — i.e., services that have not been declared competitive — though Plaintiffs refuse to acknowledge it. That provision is Section 16-111(i), which provides:
In determining the justness and reasonableness of the electric power and energy component of an electric utility’s rates for tariffed services subsequent to the mandatory transition period and prior to the time that the provision of the tariffed service is declared competitive, the Commission shall consider the extent to which the electric utility’s tariffed rates for such component for each customer class exceed the market value determined pursuant to Section 16-112.
220 ILCS 5/16-111(i) (emphasis added). This provision explicitly commands that before a service is declared competitive, the Commission shall consider the market value of the electric power and energy component of bundled tariffed service in setting just and reasonable rates. The Commission thus has explicit authority to consider what Plaintiffs now contend is illegal. It is hard to imagine a more appropriate mechanism than a competitive auction for considering the “market value” of electricity.