Stated another way, the Commission cannot set rates in a vacuum” [Ex. 13 at 7 (05-0159 ALJ Decision)].
     Because ComEd no longer owns generation assets, it necessarily must acquire wholesale electricity in the market, at prices subject to FERC regulation. That is why, as the ALJ found, “market-based prices and cost-based rates are not mutually exclusive concepts” [id. at 6].

- 20 -


 

Section 16-103(c) must be interpreted to avoid the absurd result suggested by Plaintiffs that until a service is declared competitive, “cost” cannot be, in the language of Section 16-103(c), “the electric utility’s cost of obtaining the electric power and energy at wholesale though a competitive bidding or other arms-length acquisition process.” Otherwise, a utility that has no generation assets and necessarily must acquire power in the market would be prohibited from recovering its costs. See, e.g., Chatham Foot Specialists, P.C. v. Health Care Servs. Corp., No. 99067, 2005 Ill.