In re Commonwealth Edison Co., 2000 Ill. PUC LEXIS 667 at *6.
     The 1997 Act assured utilities that they could rely on the statutory authority to divest generation assets and could obtain cost recovery of prudent wholesale purchases after the rate freeze expired. The statute provides that the Commission’s approval of a utility’s transfer of its generation assets cannot be revisited: “The Commission shall not in any subsequent proceeding or otherwise, review such a reorganization or other transaction authorized by this Section.”

- 6 -


 

220 ILCS 5/16-11l(g). Rather, Section 16-111(i) directs that after the transition period, “the Commission, in any proceeding to establish rates and charges for tariffed services offered by an electric utility, shall consider only ... the then current or projected revenues, costs, investments and cost of capital directly or indirectly associated with the provision of such tariffed services....” Id., § 16-111(i) (emphasis added).