ADD EXHB 13 ea147495ex1a-15ii_icrosspre.htm CORRESPONDENCE TO SEC DATED SEPTEMBER 13, 2021
[…] Separately, iCross Holdings LLC owns and licenses the website to iCross Premier LLC, as discussed in response to your question #3.

 

Your Comment #5

 

General

 

Please provide us your analysis as to whether iCross Premier LLC is engaged in a distribution of securities of the Borrowers and whether the Borrowers are co-issuers of the Notes. In your response, specifically address the application of Rule 140 and whether the loans to Borrowers are securities within the meaning of Section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act.

 

 

Our Response:

 

17 CFR §230.140 applies to “A person, the chief part of whose business consists of the purchase of the securities of one issuer, or of two or more affiliated issuers. . . .” Even if the loans made by the Company to Borrowers were “securities,” a question discussed below, by its terms this provision could not apply to the Company, which will lend money not to one Borrower or to two or more affiliated Borrowers, but to potentially dozens of Borrowers, none of