DEF 14A 1 ycbd20240212_def14a.htm FORM DEF 14A ycbd20240212_def14a.htm
[…] Eliminating this dividend and cash payment obligation expenditure provides additional working capital for the Company to achieve positive sustainable results.

 

 

Inability to Pay Dividends under the North Carolina Business Corporation Act

The Company has not paid dividends on the Series A Preferred since late fiscal 2023. While the dividend payment is a benefit to the Series A Preferred shareholders, pursuant to the North Carolina Business Corporation Act Section 55-6-40, “No distribution may be made if, after giving it effect: (1) The corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business; or (2) The corporation’s total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus (unless the articles of incorporation permit otherwise) the amount that would be needed, if the corporation were to be dissolved at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution of shareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution.” Unless the Company’s balance sheet significantly improves, the Company will continue to be prohibited under the North Carolina Business Corporation Act from paying dividends and continue to not pay (and accrue) monthly dividends.