FILED PURSUANT TO RULE 424(b)(2)
[…] Consequently, given that certain remedies in connection therewith are not enforceable in Florida, we cannot assure you that any borrower owning assets in Florida will not obtain PACE financing notwithstanding any prohibition on such financing set forth in the related mortgage loan documents. See “Certain Legal Aspects of Mortgage Loans”.

 

In addition, Section 55-2 of the Virginia Code (also known as the “Statute of Conveyances”), which applies to leases, provides in relevant part that “[n]o estate of inheritance or freehold or for a term of more than five years in lands shall be conveyed unless by deed or will.” At common law, a “deed” was required to contain a wax-imprinted seal or a scroll. However, the Virginia legislature has expressly provided for several acceptable substitutes for a formal seal, all as set forth in Section 11-3 of the Virginia Code.