Graubard Miller
[…] No case law exists on this point due to the fact that the conversion right is not a right established under Delaware corporate law but instead is a construct found in offerings by these types of blank check companies.  We therefore believe that the conversion restrictions employed by the Company are permissible under Delaware state law.
 

 
 

 

Securities and Exchange Commission
Page 4
August 8, 2011


With respect to the second part of the Staff’s comment, as previously indicated in our June 2, 2011 response, Section 212(b) of the DGCL indicates that each “stockholder entitled to vote at a meeting of stockholders or to express consent or dissent to corporate action in writing without a meeting may authorize another person or persons to act for such stockholder by proxy” and as a result vote any such shares as such proxy wishes to.  Stockholders in this transaction are designating management as their proxy with respect to the excess shares to vote as they see fit (in this case, in favor of any proposed business combination).  Section 212(b) does not require such proxy to be given in any specific form.  Such fact is supported by Section 212(c) of the DGCL which provides examples of specific types of valid means by which a stockholder may grant a proxy but indicates in its introduction that such examples are not meant to limit “the manner in which a stockholder may authorize another person or persons to act for such stockholder as proxy pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.”  The key to any proxy is that it must evidence an agency relationship in which the stockholder of record authorizes an agent to vote the stockholder’s shares in a specific manner.  See Gow v. Consolidated Coppermines, Corp., Del. Ch., 19 Del. Ch. 172, 165 A. 136 (1933).