December 11, 2006
[…] Section 4.01, “Payment of Notes,” which obligates the Issuers to pay principal, premium, interest and additional interest on the notes;
 
    Section 4.14, “Offer to Repurchase Upon Change of Control,” which obligates the Issuers to offer to purchase notes upon certain change in control transactions;
 
    Section 1 of each note relating to payment by the Issuers;
 
    Section 2 of each note relating to method of payment by the Issuers; and
 
    the signature page of each note, which identifies each of Avago and the two subsidiary co-issuers as an issuer of the notes.
 
2   Section 3-118(e) of the New York Uniform Commercial Code provides in relevant part that, “The following rules apply to every instrument…(e) unless the instrument otherwise specifies two or more persons who sign as maker, acceptor or drawer or endorser as a part of the same transaction are jointly and severally liable even though the instrument contains such words as ‘I promise to pay.’” Neither Indenture nor any promissory note contains any language that contradicts this general rule.
 
3   See Anderson UCC 3d § 3-118:11.

 


 

December 11, 2006
Page 3
    may be sought from a subsidiary co-issuer.