March 31, 2010
[…] As a consequence of these existing provisions, shareholders do not have the ability to affect the composition of the Board of Directors by increasing or decreasing the number of authorized directors through an amendment to the Bylaws. To effect changes in the composition of the Board of Directors, shareholders must either cause a special meeting to be called to remove all directors and then petition the Delaware Court of Chancery to enable the shareholders to fill the vacancies resulting from the removal pursuant to Section 223(a) of the DGCL,1 or wait until the next scheduled annual meeting of shareholders to elect insurgent directors.2 A change

 

 

 

1

See 8 Del. C. § 223(a) (“If at any time, by reason of death or resignation or other cause, a corporation should have no directors in office, then . . . any stockholder . . . may call a special meeting of stockholders in accordance with the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, or may apply to the Court of Chancery for a decree summarily ordering an election as provided in § 211 of this title.”).

 

2