March 31, 2010
[…] However, this method of filling vacancies is unavailable to stockholders unless they remove directors or unless, by coincidence, there have been a significant number of director resignations from the board. Moreover, the Court has the discretion to decide whether or not to order a special meeting to allow shareholders to fill vacancies. 8 Del. C. § 223(c) (“If, at the time of filling any vacancy or any newly created directorship, the directors then in office shall constitute less than a majority of the whole board (as constituted immediately prior to any such increase), the Court of Chancery may, upon application of . .. . stockholders holding at least 10 percent of the voting stock . . . summarily order an election to . . . fill any such vacancies or newly created directorships, or to replace the directors chosen by the directors then in office as aforesaid . . . ..”).


U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission

Division of Corporation Finance

March 31, 2010

Page 4

 

in the number of authorized directors would not affect the availability of either of these procedures for changing the composition of the Company’s Board of Directors.