EX-99.2 3 dex992.htm EXELON'S LETTER TO THE NRC DATED FEBRUARY 10, 2009 Exelon's letter to the NRC dated February 10, 2009
[…] Exelon does not propose to close on the acquisition of those shares until NRC has approved the LTA. These practical and regulatory conditions to the acquisition of NRG, however, do not mean that NRG’s consent is required in order for Exelon’s LTA to be sufficient for consideration, as NRG suggests.

The requirements for sufficiency of an application for a license transfer are set forth in 10 CFR § 50.80(b). Section 50.80(b)(l) provides that such an application “shall include” the information required in 10 CFR § 50.33 and § 50.34, and § 50.80(b)(2) provides that the application “shall include also a statement of the purposes for which the transfer of the license is requested, the nature of the transaction necessitating or making desirable the transfer of the license and an agreement to limit access to Restricted Data pursuant to § 50.37.” (emphasis supplied) These provisions describe the requirements for the sufficiency of an application to transfer.