UNITED STATES
[…] Gencarelli v. UPS Capital Bus. Credit, 501 F.3d 1, 7 (1st Cir., 2007) (internal quotation marks and italics omitted) (citing Debentureholders Protective Comm. of Cont'l Inv. Corp. v. Cont'l Inv. Corp., 679 F.2d 264, 269 (1st Cir. 1982)).  Moreover, because the Plan does not “cure” this Event of Default, the Debtors cannot satisfy the standards for unimpairment under Section 1124 and thus the Plan cannot be confirmed.
 
The Debtors’ Response
 
In contrast, the Debtors maintain that JPM’s position is inconsistent with the plain language of Section 1124, which expressly prevents a creditor from exercising its contractual rights of acceleration.  11 U.S.C. § 1124(2) (“notwithstanding any contractual provision or applicable law that entitles the holder of such claim or interest to demand or receive accelerated payment …”); see also In re Kizzac Mgmt. Corp., 44 B.R. 496, 501 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1984) (“Although the creditor’s rights arising out of acceleration are in fact affected by cure and reinstatement, they are deemed unimpaired.”).