Table of Contents
[…] (v) Grantor hereby irrevocably authorizes Beneficiary, at Beneficiary's sole discretion, to apply any and all amounts received by Beneficiary in repayment of the Obligations Secured first to amounts which are guaranteed pursuant to the terms of the Deed of Trust and then to amounts which are not guaranteed pursuant to the terms of the Deed of Trust, if any. Grantor hereby waives any and all rights that it has or may hereafter have under Section 2822 of the California Civil Code which provides that if a guarantor is "liable upon only a portion of an obligation and the principal provides partial satisfaction of the obligation, the principal may designate the portion of the obligation that is to be satisfied." (vi) Beneficiary acknowledges that the provisions of this Section 30(j) are intended to constitute a waiver of any rights and defenses Grantor may now or hereafter have as a "guarantor" to the extent this Deed of Trust is construed to be in whole or in part a guaranty of any of its Subsidiaries'