Table of Contents
[…] The Company and Executive agree that the release set forth in this Section 18 shall be and remain in effect in all respects as a complete general release as to the matters released.

 

19. Labor Code Section 206.5. Executive agrees that the Company has paid to Executive his salary and vacation accrued as of the Effective Date and that these payments represent all such monies due to Executive through the Effective Date. In light of the payment by the Company of all wages due, or to become due to Executive, California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the Parties hereto. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:

 

No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.

 

20. Severability.