Table of Contents
[…] If you are also a shareholder of Trust V and/or Egypt Fund, you will receive a separate consent statement and consent card with respect to your shares of each such Fund and will need to separately complete and timely submit those consents.
 
Legal Authority
 
The business and operations of Growth Fund are governed by the Delaware Statutory Trust Act. The Delaware Statutory Trust Act broadly permits the governing instrument of a Delaware trust to regulate the trust’s activities. Section 3806(b)(3) of the Delaware Statutory Trust Act permits a Delaware trust’s governing instrument to “contain any provision relating to the management of the business and affairs of the statutory trust, and the rights, duties and obligations of the trustees, beneficial owners and other persons, which is not contrary to any provision or requirement of” the Delaware Statutory Trust Act, including “the sale, lease, exchange, transfer, pledge or other disposition of all or any part of the assets of the statutory trust or the assets of any series, or the dissolution of the statutory trust.”