Table of Contents
[…] FERC, 827 F.2d 779 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (en banc) ("Northern Natural"). 67 B. THE COMMISSION DATA COLLECTION EFFORT VIOLATES THE PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT The Paper Work Reduction Act of 1980 ("PWRA") 44 U.S.C. Sections 3501-3520 prohibits agencies from conducting or sponsoring information collection requests unless the Director of OMB has approved the request. The PWRA "applies to the collection of information during the conduct of general investigations undertaken with reference to a category of individuals or entities such as a class of licensees or an entire industry." (44 U.S.C. Section 3518(c)(2). An information collection request under the PWRA includes data requests. In addition, "the authority of an agency under any other law to prescribe policies, rules, regulations and procedures for Federal information activities is subject to the authority conferred on the Director [of OMB] by this [Act]." The February 13 Order under which the DRs was issued initiates an industry-wide investigation into manipulation of gas and electric prices in the West, and "undue influence" over long term power sales contracts in the West.