S-4/A 1 a2216144zs-4a.htm S-4/A
[…] Indemnification of the Managers and Members of Connecticut Broadband, LLC and Conversent Communications of Connecticut, LLC.

        Connecticut Broadband, LLC and Conversent Communications of Connecticut, LLC are limited liability companies organized under the laws of the State of Connecticut. Section 34-143 of the Connecticut Limited Liability Company Act provides that an operating agreement may: (1) eliminate or limit the personal liability of a member or manager for monetary damages for breach of any duty provided for in Section 34-141 and (2) provide for indemnification of a member or manager for judgments, settlements, penalties, fines or expenses incurred in a proceeding to which an individual is a party because such individual is or was a member or manager.

        The articles of organization of Connecticut Broadband, LLC are silent with respect to the indemnification of the managers and members of the limited liability company.