EX-10.37 6 a2093150zex-10_37.htm EXHIBIT 10.37
[…] “Other Rights” means any right to claim author’s rights with respect to an Invention, to object to or prevent the modification of any Invention, and any similar right, existing under judicial or statutory law of any country in the world, or under any treaty, regardless of whether such right is denominated or generally referred to as a “moral right” or otherwise.

 

9.             Labor Code Notice.  I have been notified and understand that the provisions of paragraphs 6 and 7 of this Agreement do not apply to any Invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code, which states as follows:

 

ANY PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WHICH PROVIDES THAT AN EMPLOYEE SHALL ASSIGN OR OFFER TO ASSIGN ANY OF HIS OR HER RIGHTS IN AN INVENTION TO HIS OR HER EMPLOYER SHALL NOT APPLY TO AN INVENTION THAT THE EMPLOYEE DEVELOPED ENTIRELY ON HIS OR HER OWN TIME WITHOUT USING THE EMPLOYER’S EQUIPMENT, SUPPLIES, FACILITIES, OR TRADE SECRET INFORMATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE INVENTIONS THAT EITHER: (1) RELATE AT THE TIME OF CONCEPTION OR REDUCTION TO PRACTICE OF THE INVENTION TO THE EMPLOYER’S BUSINESS, OR ACTUAL OR DEMONSTRABLY ANTICIPATED RESEARCH OR DEVELOPMENT OF THE EMPLOYER, OR (2) RESULT FROM ANY WORK PERFORMED BY THE EMPLOYEE FOR THE EMPLOYER.  TO THE EXTENT A

 

 

7



 

 

PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYEE AGREEMENT PURPORTS TO REQUIRE AN EMPLOYEE TO ASSIGN AN INVENTION OTHERWISE EXCLUDED FROM BEING REQUIRED TO BE ASSIGNED UNDER CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE SECTION 2870 (A), THE PROVISION IS AGAINST THE PUBLIC POLICY OF THIS STATE AND IS UNENFORCEABLE.

 

10.           Assistance.  I agree to assist the Company in every proper way to obtain for the Company and to enforce patents, copyrights, mask work rights, trade secret rights, and other legal protections for the Company’s Inventions in any and all countries.