EX-99 3 vpexhibit99.htm EXHIBIT 99 APPLICATION OF
[…] Page 35

Virginia Power contended that the Act expressed a preference for legal separation, as opposed to divisional separation. The Virginia Coalition, but not the Company itself, contended that the Act permitted a unilateral decision by the utility which form of separation to undertake. The remaining parties could detect neither the preference posited by the Company, nor the prescriptive language discerned only by the Virginia Coalition in the words of the statute. Nor do we. Code Section 56-590 B 2 states that separation "may be accomplished through the creation of affiliates, or through such other means as may be acceptable to the Commission."

     Even if we believed that the foregoing wording indicated a preference for legal separation, we could not approve the Plan as proposed, because of the effects it would cause, mostly deleterious, on the public interest.