OPINION AND ORDER 2 TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] C.S. Section 1103). (Citizen Power R.Exc., pp. 3-8). xvi 23 4. DISPOSITION Based on our review of the record evidence, we conclude that the ALJ has applied the proper legal standard to this proceeding, as above outlined. We emphasize that the Applicants have no inherent right to merge. Rather, Section 1102(a)(3) of the Code requires public utilities or affiliated interests of public utilities to first obtain a Certificate of Public Convenience. We further emphasize that, under Section 1103(a) of the Code, a Certificate will be granted "only if the Commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public." Additionally, as noted by the ALJ, in the City of York, supra, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania held that a proponent of a utility merger must "demonstrate that the merger will affirmatively promote the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public in some substantial way"