S-1 1 ds1.htm PHL VARIABLE INSURANCE CO /CT/ PHL VARIABLE INSURANCE Co /CT/
[…] Distributions paid to you from your IRA Account, including distributions pursuant to the Lifetime Payment Option, will be taxable under the rules applicable to your IRA Account. You should consult a tax advisor for further information.

 

37


PART II

INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN A PROSPECTUS

 

Item 13. Other Expenses of Issuance and Distribution

Securities and Exchange Commission Registration Fee of $279.00

Estimated Printing and Filing Costs $40,000

Estimated Accounting Fees $4,000

 

Item 14. Indemnification of Directors and Officers

Section 33-779 of the Connecticut General Statutes states that: “a corporation may provide indemnification of or advance expenses to a director, officer, employee or agent only as permitted by sections 33-770 to 33-778, inclusive.”