The transfer will assure the continued safe and reliable operation of Peach Bottom by the existing NRC-licenced operator. 14 c. The transfer will assure that the entire ownership interest in Peach Bottom is retained by strong, financially sound and well-managed entities that are fully capable of providing the funds necessary for the safe, reliable, reasonable and efficient operation and eventual decommissioning of Peach Bottom. VI. THE PROPOSED TRANSACTONS WILL NOT RESULT IN ANTICOMPETITIVE OR DISCRIMINATORY CONDUCT 28. Section 2811(e)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: In the exercise of authority the commission otherwise may have to approve ... the acquisition or disposition of assets of other public utilities or electricity suppliers, the commission shall consider whether the proposed ... acquisition or disposition is likely to result in anticompetitive or discriminatory conduct, including the unlawful exercise of market power, which will prevent retail electricity customers in this Commonwealth from obtaining the benefits of a properly functioning and workable competitive retail electricity market. 29. The proposed acquisition for which approval is sought herein will have no adverse effect on competition or result in any unlawful exercise of market power and, therefore, the Commission should make the findings necessary under Section 2811(e)(2) for approval of the acquisition.