Delmarva and Conectiv therefore request that the Commission expedite consideration of this Application. III. APPROVALS SOUGHT 15. Conectiv's acquisition of control over Delmarva requires the Commission's prior approval under the Utility Transfers Act, Va. Code ss.56-88 et seq. Va. Code ss.56-88.1 provides, in pertinent part, that: No person . . . shall, directly or indirectly, acquire . . . control of (i) a public utility within the meaning of this chapter . . . without the prior approval of the Commission. For purposes of this section, "control" means (i) the acquisition of twenty-five percent or more of the voting stock or (ii) the actual exercise of any substantial influence over the policies and actions of any public utility . . . . 16. The Commission shall approve a person's acquiring control over a public utility in the