Id. Omnicare's decision to purchase NCS stock and file suit after learning that NCS had executed the Merger Agreement is a direct affront to this policy rationale. Like the plaintiff in Brown, Omnicare acquired its shares "with full knowledge, or at least [was] charged with knowledge" of the terms of the Merger Agreement, and thus has and as a matter of policy should have no standing to complain about its terms.(6) (5) 8 Del. Code. 'SS' 327. All Delaware Code Sections cited hereafter as "Section __". Section 327 states: In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder's stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law. (6) The Brown court summarized this general equitable principle as follows: [T]he purchaser ought to take things as he found them when he voluntarily acquired an interest. If he was defrauded in the purchase, he should sue the vendor.