424H 1 n1267_424h-x7.htm PRELIMINARY PROSPECTUS
[…] A deficiency judgment for a recourse loan may be obtained. Further, under Virginia law, under certain circumstances and for certain time periods, a lienholder may petition the court for the appointment of a receiver to collect, protect and disburse the real property’s rents and revenues, and otherwise to maintain and preserve the real property, pursuant to the court's instructions. The decision to appoint a receiver is solely within the court's discretion, regardless of what the deed of trust provides.

 

Section 55-2 of the Virginia Code (also known as the “Statute of Conveyances”), which applies to leases, provides in relevant part that “[n]o estate of inheritance or freehold or for a term of more than five years in lands shall be conveyed unless by deed or will.” At common law, a “deed” was required to contain a wax-imprinted seal or a scroll. However, the Virginia legislature has expressly provided for several acceptable substitutes for a formal seal, all as set forth in Section 11-3 of the Virginia Code.