As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on May 13, 2024
[…] The provisions also are intended to discourage certain tactics that may be used in proxy fights. However, these provisions could have the effect of discouraging others from making tender offers for ARCA’s shares and, as a consequence, they may also reduce fluctuations in the market price of ARCA’s shares that could result from actual or rumored takeover attempts.

Section 203 of the Delaware General Corporation Law

ARCA is subject to Section 203 of the Delaware General Corporation Law. Section 203 generally prohibits certain Delaware corporations from engaging, under certain circumstances, in a “business combination” with any “interested stockholder for a period of three years following the time that such stockholder became an interested stockholder, unless:

        prior to such time the board of directors approved either the business combination or transaction which resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder;

        upon consummation of the transaction which resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder, the interested stockholder owned at least 85% of the voting stock of the corporation outstanding at the time the transaction commenced, excluding for purposes of determining the number of shares outstanding (a) shares owned by persons who are directors and also officers and (b) employee stock plans in which employee participants do not have the right to determine confidentially whether shares held subject to the plan will be tendered in a tender or exchange offer; or

        at or subsequent to such time the business combination is approved by the board of directors and authorized at an annual or special meeting of stockholders, and not by written consent, by the affirmative vote of at least 66-2/3% of the outstanding voting stock which is not owned by the interested stockholder.

Section 203 defines a business combination to include:

        any merger or consolidation involving the corporation and the interested stockholder;