S-4/A 1 d810278ds4a.htm S-4/A S-4/A
[…] Disinterested directors are directors who are not associated with the interested shareholder, were members of the board of directors prior to the time the interested shareholder became an interested shareholder or were recommended by a majority of the disinterested directors to succeed a disinterested director, and were not nominated by an interested shareholder or its affiliates.

 

189


Table of Contents

Walgreens

An Illinois corporation may elect not to be governed by Sections 7.85 and 11.75 of the IBCA in its articles of incorporation or bylaws. Walgreens has elected to supersede and replace the vote required by those sections. Specifically, the reference in Section 7.85 to “at least 80% of the combined voting power of the then outstanding shares” is superseded and replaced by the phrase “at least a majority of the combined voting power of the then outstanding shares” for purposes of determining whether the shareholder vote requirement set forth in Section 7.85(B)(i) of the IBCA has been satisfied with respect to Walgreens.