EX-99.2 14 a00122992.htm EX-99.2 Document
[…] Details of each entity, with certain regulatory information, are available at nortonrosefulbright.com.


pay interest thereon and related fees and expenses and (iii) maintain the required reserves for the payment of the Bonds.
The Order was issued in response to an application for its issuance that was filed by ETI with the PUCT pursuant to the provisions of PURA. The Order became final and not subject to further appeal on January 14, 2022.2 ETI filed its Issuance Advice Letter with the PUCT on     , 2022, as required by the Order, and its Schedule SRC relating to the Charges on , 2022.
Section 39.310 of PURA provides:
Transition bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and are not a charge on its full faith and credit or taxing power. The state pledges, however, for the benefit and protection of financing parties and the electric utility, that it will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of transition property, or, except as permitted by Section 39.307 [regarding true-ups], reduce, alter, or impair the transition charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to financing parties, until the principal, interest and premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the related transition bonds have been paid and performed in full. Any party issuing transition bonds is authorized to include this pledge in any documentation relating to those bonds.
The pledge stated in such Section 39.310 of PURA is referred to herein as the “State Pledge.” As authorized therein and in the Order, the language of the State Pledge has been included in the Indenture and in the Bonds.
QUESTIONS PRESENTED
You have requested our opinion as to: